logo Curling Club of Kingsville

2017-2018
BONSPIELS AND EVENTS

Click on underlined items for more information and/or flyers


EVENT Date Chair/Convenor Phone
Number
Email
         
         
Jack Dykes Memorial Saturday Les Kovacs (519)322-9721 lkovacs1@cogeco.ca
Mixed Senior Spiel 11 November      
         
Senior Games Tuesday Sarah Shklov (519) 966-3415 shklovsa@live.com
  29 November      
         
Senior Men SWOSMBA Friday Carl Young (519) 738-6930 jcarlyoung@rogers.com
Tier 55-60 15 December      
         
Miss Piggy Boxing Day Jason Wingerden (226) 346-2872 crasydiamond1@gmail.com
Family Spiel Tues 26 December Graeme Robson (519) 551-3493 graemerobson77@gmail.com
         
Gore/OCA Zone 16
& Pasta Dinner
Sat & Sun Tony Braithwaite (519) 567 6676 tony@kingsvillecurling.com
Schoolboy & Schoolgirl 13-14 Jan      
Draw Sheet        
         
Sweethearts Spiel
Cover & Entry
Fri and Sat
9 and 10 Feb
Paul & Barbara Nielsen (519) 733-5621 paulnielsen@bell.net
Mixed 2 Day        
         
2 for a Two-Four Saturday Graeme Robson (519) 551-3493 graemerobson77@gmail.com
Registration Feb 25      
         
OPEN WILD GOOSE Fri, Sat & Sun Jason Wingerden (226) 346-2872 crasydiamond1@gmail.com
* NEW FORMAT * March 2, 3 & 4 Les Kovacs (519) 322-9721 lkovacs1@cogeco.ca
Registration Form        
Friday Evening Draws        
         
St. Patrick's Day Spiel Saturday Stephanie Heaton (519) 329-0613 stephheaton028@gmail.com
2018 Registration Form 17 March      
         
42nd Ladies' Wild Goose Monday Sue Young (519) 738-6930 youngsusan@rogers.com
Ladies 1 Day 12 March      
         
End of Season Annual Party Saturday Barbara Nielsen (226)787-2512 barmelnielsen@gmail.com
5 pm - Midnight 7 April      
         
Golf Tournament        
  Saturday Paul Nielsen (519)995-2617 paulnielsen@bell.net
  TBD      
         


OTHER SPIELS
IN NEARBY CLUBS

South Western Ontario Men's Bonspiel Association


Event Date Club Contact Phone No. Email
         
Beach Grove WFCU
Mixed Inviational
Sat & Sun
11-12 Nov
Laurie & Mike Graf,
Lynne & Ed Kanters
  michael.graf@sympatico.ca
         
Highland Glamping
Ladies One-day
Saturday
11 Nov
Sandy Ryckman-Stevens   stevens22872@gmail.com
         
Ilderton Laskey Sesquispiel
Ladies One-day
Saturday
18 Nov
Lena Moore   lenamoore@rogers.com
         
Blenheim Phoneix
Mixed Two-day
Sat & Sun
2-3 Dec
Gina & Jerry Ferster   interferst@bellnet.ca
         
Sarnia BMO Nesbitt Burns
Junior One-Day
Saturday
16 Dec
Craig Reed
Pete Thomas
(519) 869-6617
(519) 542-3868
creed@fanshawec.ca
pthomas@bdo.ca
         
Chatham Holly & Ivy
Registration
Ladies One-day
Monday
4 Dec
Maureen Coleman 519-352-6525 mecoleman7@cogeco.ca
         
London Grandmothers
& Over 50

Ladies One-day
Wed
3 Jan
Marnie Dickout   marnie22md@gmail.com
         
Sarnia
Imperial Oil

Three-Day Invitational
Thur, Fri & Sat
Jan 25-27
Sarnia G&CC (519) 336-2201
Ext. 234
 
         
Sarnia
BDO Bonspiel

Ladies Two-day
Mon & Tues
Jan 5-6
Jamie Parkinson (519) 336-2201
Ext 234
proshop@sgcc.on.ca
Leamington
Nashville Nights

Mixed Two-day
Sat & Sun
Jan 13-14
Matt Dick   mattdick60@gmail.com
         
         
Maitland-Goderich
Mixed Cash-Spiel
Saturday
Jan 20
Kathy Hallam (519) 440-2544 kathy3hallam@gmail.com
         
Beach Grove
President's Cup

Three-Day Invitational
Fri, Sat & Sun
Jan 26-28
Beach Grove G&CC (519) 979-8090
Ext. 240
 
         
Maitland-Goderich
Mixed Fun-Spiel
Saturday
Feb 3
Doug (519) 482-9296 dougyeo@tcc.on.ca
         
Detroit CC
Harry Potter & the Curse
of the Burned Stone

Registration
Ladies 2-day
Sat & Sun
Feb 10-11
Pam Buchkowski 810-919-4014 psabara@wowway.com
       
Tillsonburg
Aloha from Hawaii

Ladies One-day
Tuesday
Feb 20
Dorell Clark or
Wendy Manson
519 842-6791
519 409-1171

wgmanson@rogers.com
       
Sarnia
Route 66

Mixed Three-day
Fri-Sun
Mar 2-4
Jamie Parkinson (519) 336-2201
Ext 234

proshop@sgcc.on.ca